A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get gangrene from piercing ears?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Highly unlikely: The definition of gangrene is tissue death due to loss of blood supply. While it is extremely unlikely, one can get an infection from anything. With proper precautions, it is highly unlikely that one would develop gangrene from ear piercing.
Answered on Jun 30, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Highly unlikely: If you are in good health and go to a conscientious provider using sterile technique, this is a highly unlikely event.
Answered on Dec 12, 2018
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not likely: Gangrene is dead flesh. It can happen due to lack of blood supply or severe infection. Ear lobes are rich in blood supply and though piercings can get infected they seldom progress to gangrene of promptly attended to. Piercings on the upper parts of the ear go through cartilage and can be more problematic in terms of healing however gangrene is usually not the issue.
Answered on Jun 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: it isn't gangrene, just discoloration due to the trauma, it may be infected, you may want to check with your doctor if bothersome
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you are asking: This question about your own piercing - then you need medical eval asap.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not high but....: Is it really worth it? Sterile technique is critical and appropriate care afterwards it's also very important.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor ASAP: It sounds like a bad infection. Given it is at the head area, it needs immediate treatment. Bring him to the ER. By the way, gluing the ears back doe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month