U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Visalia, California
A 20-year-old female asked:

I bumped into my wifes head with my forhead , no bruising or swelling , just tender to touch , should i be concerned about any head trauma or symtoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Depends on symptoms: If a person is acting differently, even after a mild injury, he should see his primary care doctor. Sometimes an ER visit is needed, depending on symptoms. Head bumps in which there is low-impact on the head, little swelling, no changes in behavior, and no headache after the first hour or two, usually don't cause internal injuries. A person who feels and acts normally a day later is usually fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
