U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

Yesterday hit my head on a wall cabinet by standing up too fast. its sore to the touch now. no bruise no other symptoms. wanna know if bumps like that injure hair follicles or in any way or cause a hair to fall out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 46 years experience
Highly unlikely.: Unless you caused a laceration deep enough to damage hair follicles (which seems unlikely since you say there isn't even a bruise), you won't lose any hair. Or if you do, it will grow back. Just be more careful when you stand up!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
