A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

common wart removal (salicylic acid). should the healthy skin be painful when applying the acid? needled&clipped the small wart flat then applied, then some skin came off with tape but no black thingy or hole in the middle and not sure when to stop?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sounds correct: Give it -7 more days.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some basics: A wart is something like an iceberg, with a significant portion under the waterline (skin surface). It is also like an onion with many layers & a root system. Whatever the treatment, to be successful you must get all the wart above/below skin line and the root system. You will usually create a bloody hole in your skin if you go far enough to get it all. Sounds like your not deep enough. Keep going
Answered on Jul 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Mcgraw
27 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds like it: That sounds like a local burn from the Compound W. It should go away after a few days sa long as you stop putting the compound W on it.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Penile lesion : Hard to answer without more information and a picture and probably an examination
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Armstrong
22 years experience Podiatry
Wart: Sounds like the wart is located directly on top of a nerve. The sensation is called allodynia or neuropraxia. The pressure on the nerve creates a miss ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Rosenfeld
42 years experience Dermatology
Scar?: This may be residual scar from the freezing. Time will tell if the wart is gone. If there is no recurrence, in one year, then it is likely cured. Ho ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month