A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

My plantar wart is turning black after using duct tape and salasylic gel. Is this a normal side effct?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Tepper
40 years experience in Podiatry
Black wart is ok: The blackened area is the blood supply to the lesion coming to the surface. This is normal.
Answered on May 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
Can be: I have had patients use it with success.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Duct tape alone: Using aldera under occlusion may be a bit too much. Duct tape occlusion alone should be sufficient.
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darrell Latva
41 years experience in Podiatry
DRS. APPT.: It's time to see a podiatrist or a more formal treatment plan. Dr. Latva
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
In some cases: Yes. The adhesive is an irritant to the warts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month