A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have what appears to be a small growth of extra skin on the back of my head that looks like a large wart. can i try removal at home first?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Would not recommend.
Answered on Dec 26, 2012
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
No: Please don't as the scalp is very vascular and prone to bleeding profusely. Have a dermatologist do it, please.
Answered on Dec 26, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: Take him to the doctor. There's no way for this forum to give any other answer. Good luck.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hard to tell: You probably should ask your doctor to look at it since there are many possibilities.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Wart: If you have a wart you can first try over the counter treatment like salicylic acid or even a freezing spray. Be careful...Follow the directions...If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month