U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ringwood, OK
A 45-year-old female asked:

My 14 yr old daughter has ran a low fever 99-101 for over five days. she tested negative for strep and mono three days ago. her other symptom of headache has improved. she doesnt have as much appetite as usual. should i take her back to the doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Fever: The negative strep and mono tests are reassuring and a viral infection is likely. Fever lasting a week isn't unusual. As long as she's feeling better with no headache,rash,cough, urinary burning or discoloration, the fever should subside in another couple of days. If not reconsult the physician. A monotest may be negative until more time has elapsed if mono is present and the test can then turn po


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
