U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old male asked:

good day my baby is 6months and is very chesty the dr prescribed the following at 3 times a day which is making him very drowsy allergex phenorant betanoid amyn s 125 kindly advise on what i can change it to

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Nasal saline/suction: The use of such combination antihistamine products was fashionable in the 70's & 80's but is no longer recommended in the US under the age of 6 yr. Sedation is an expected side effect & one reason the use of such products stopped. At 6mo most just need their nasal airways cleaned out with saline wash & irritants like dust/fumes removed from their environment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby eat, and how should I deal with any feeding problems?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
When they are hungry: As infants you should feed your baby whenever they are hungry. Generally this is every 2-3 hours. As they get bigger they will eat more with each feeding and the time between will lengthen. But even 3 and 4 mo babies will eat every 3 hours or so during the day. Count number of wet diapers if there are not 6-8 daily see your dr. If you are concerned about any feeding problems see your dr.
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
