U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middletown, CT
A 44-year-old female asked about a 16-year-old male:

my son is experiencing severe, extreme itchiness on his back, no rash, comes on for 10-15 minutes, goes away for a few hours. going on almost a week now. started prednisone yesterday and hydroxyzine and its still coming in cycles. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Itchy back: Isolated itching of upper back without a rash may be a sensory neuropathy since there is no disseminated or total body itching. Scratching may release chemicals that aggravate the itch. I assume that your son has been evaluated by a dermatologist who has ordered various blood tests to check for other causes. In the meantime the prescribed medications should help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
