A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have nasal polyp removal surgery under local anesthesia if im allergic to novocain and lidocaine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Local Anesthesia: This question should really be directed to the surgeon who will be performing the procedure. There are numerous local anesthetics that can be used. After being examined, the proper treatment will be recommended.
Answered on Jul 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Unlikley: Novocaineand lidocaine are different members of the same family of anesthetics. There are reports of severe allergic reactions to these agents but th ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You need to treat your high BP any way. Try diet & exercise. Ask your doctor to start you on low dose medication.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: not an issue: should help with OSA.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Consult first: Get a consult with a sleep specialist. Polyp removal may not relieve symptoms of Sleep Apnoea. If over weight start measures to reduce .Refer drhoff ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month