A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my asthma has been out of control for 6 days now. i currently take singulair at bed, clariten d in am, ampule of xopenex 3x a day and flonase 2x a day. should i add flovent? still short of breath.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Odd program: You need to visit with your doc or an asthma specialist. I would not consider this much of an asthma action plan. To start with you should be on Flovent at least daily most of the year with increased doses when symptoms occur. Xopenex should rarely be needed if you are on a proper daily plan. Yes start Flovent now at least 2X/d but contact your doc.
Answered on Sep 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibility...: If you just started these meds, they may need more time to be fully effective. If after 7-10 days on these meds you see absolutely no improvement, or ... Read More
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
There : There is always help if you are ready to receive it, internalize it, and act on it. Due to your multiple problems you will need a multi-disciplinary a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
??????????????: You provided some good background information but a recognizable question did not make it through. Without a question we cannot provide any guidance. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month