U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A female asked:

is it ok to take claritin (loratadine) when you're already taking prednisone, ventolin, hydroxyz, atrovent, flovent, and fluticasone propionate? would it work?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: The Claritin (loratadine) fills a nitch that is not fully addressed by the other medications you list and should be compadible with all of them.It will work as an antihistamine.Whether you can detect an improvement in symptoms given the other things you are treating is hard to say.
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
Allergy and Immunology 32 years experience
Ok but why?: Claritin (loratadine) is a decent enough antihistamine but is not as strong as Hydroxyzine and certainly not as strong as prednisone. If your allergies are that severe, you should see an allergist right away!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

I have a headache (for 4yrs) that began 1 week after tapering off prednisone for my colitis. I feel pressure and nerve pain from my head down my spine?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
See pcp or neuro: There are several causes for chronic headaches, including muscular pain, neck pain, stress, migraines and many other possibilities. The best way to proceed from here would be to schedule an appointment with your pcp who can ask lots of questions and help guide you through the possible causes and most appropriate diagnostic tests and determine the best referral person if appropriate.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the rattle noise upon exhaling when my toddler has a respiratory infection? Should I continue the albuterol breathing treatments?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Rattle noise exhalin: I think what you are describing is wheezing and your pediatrician has prescribed Albuterol Inhalation for it.Did you ask the doc if your child has asthma and if it is, you need to get educated to take care of your child.Asthma is an inflammatory disease of the bronchi and you need proper treatment with inhaled steroids and albuterol, unless he is being treated for bronchiolitis.
CA
A 55-year-old male asked:

Has severe left-sided uc with many severely inflamed pseudo-polyps. How long will it take to heal them. Had 2 remicade (infliximab) infusions & taking prednisone.?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Hard to say : Hard to say but you should hope to see some clinical improvement in 2-4 weeks and possible mucosal healing / off steroids in 8-12 weeks.
A 41-year-old member asked:

If I am on 2 inhalers, a neb, prednisone and an allergy med and I still have trouble breathing, what can I do to relieve my asthma?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathy Nieder
Family Medicine 40 years experience
See a specialist: My first comment is that i hope you are not smoking. Sounds like you need to see a lung specialist if you are not already seeing one and perhaps the emergency room if you are struggling at all to breath.
WI
A 28-year-old female asked:

High+anax10yrs, other antibodies neg.Recurring flares: joint pain, lethargy, sicca, chest pain, rashes.All sun induced.Responds to 10mg prednis. Best dx?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Guessing: Too difficult to answer. Rheumatologic disease is often recognized by subtle characteristics of disease and progression over time. Can't be seen or well appreciated on line. Symptoms are often vague and overlap. Labs are helpful but not diagnostic. Best "test" is consistent follow up with rheumatologist and best diagnosis is what they give you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
