U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eclectic, AL
A female asked:

i need 2 rx refilled one for linzess for treatment of ibs with constipation and my anxiety meds if possible for ativan ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Wrong place to ask: State medical boards require an established patient relationship, retrievable records & a recent evaluation with vital signs to prescribe many of the medications you seek. Failure to do so can result in loss or restriction of their license and loss of the permit to prescribe some drugs. Advertisers may imply you can get this online but don't expect it. This site does not offer treatments.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Diverticulitis and diverticulitis commonly associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not really: Although there are some common symptoms between these, one doesn't cause the other.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is irritable bowel syndrome associated with infertility?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ibs is more a collection of symptoms than it is a diagnosis with known cause. Some recent studies seem to show that IBS may be related to food allergies (most commonly lactose or gluten), overgrowth of harmful bacteria in the bowel or a condition that makes the nerves of the bowel overly sensitive. None of these are related in any way to ability to get pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is constipation a common symptom of irritable bowel syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: About a third of the patients i see with irritable bowel have constipation predominant symptoms. There are medications like Amitiza (lubiprostone) that can be used to treat it.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can irritable bowel syndrome cause serious harm to intestines?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
No: You may feel some serious pain and other GI complaints, but there's no proof of any physical harm to the intestines.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
