U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

2 kids at creche has swein flu. my son had 2 loose stools last night and not a great appetite. also fatigued. can he take tamiflu just in case he has contracted the virus. creche says he is ok today but i dont want to take a risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Don't think I would: Although available at that age Tamiflu can also have significant side effects in young kids. These can mimic flu or cause confusion/neurological symptoms. If the kid was intimately exposed to a flu case once a day use for prevention may be wise, but unless it was a close contact it may not be of any benefit. Loose stools are not a symptom of the flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
