A member asked:

Experienced hairloss/thinning & cystic acne. taking ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) & spironolactone 25mg. acne under control not thinning. can i switch vitex for ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan answered

Specializes in Dermatology

NO: Ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is a birth control pill which helps acne. Vitex is of no value ; is sold with false claims to take advantage of people: it will do nothing for acne ; it will not prevent pregnancy. The usual dose of spironolactone for acne is 50- 100 mg, sometimes 200mg. You will see improvement after 3 menst periods. Hair loss might improve with larger dose of spironolactone. See a dermatologist for help w.

Answered 2/7/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions