U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mason, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

How dangerous thyroid nodule that is cyst/solid hypoechoic heterogeneous size .6mm should i take out gland ? if follow up need how often or biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
See ENT: See a specialist otolaryngology or ENT physician. They can decide if it needs a fine needle biopsy. 0.6 mm is small. Biopsy criteria usually 1 cm or larger, in addition to other symptoms. Thyroid nodules, cysts are very common in women. Do yourself a favor, stop worrying and see a specialist. They have seen many patients and will offer you the best diagnosis and treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
