U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A member asked:

I am treating myself with selsun 2.5% selenium sulphide for the fungal on my body ~will using this interfere laser hair removal appointment in 2 weeks?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
NO: however, I suggest that you let a dermatologist correctly diagnose your skin condition as opposed to treating yourself.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
I was prescribed selenium sulfide lotion. Should I take selinum as mineral dietary supplement too?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Can one use selenium sulfide topical suspension on your face for tinea versicolor?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked about a 26-year-old female:
How does selenium sulfide reduce tinea versicolor? Are there risks to long term use as a treatment?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
What are the consequences/effects of long term use of selenium sulfide shampoos?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
