U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Millington, MI
A 60-year-old female asked:

what causes constant pain bottom foot where ball and arch meet worse when standing/walking? periodic stabbing pain top center of foot too. no injury.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
About forefoot pain: Metatarsal pain may be like turf toe, which is an sprain at the joint between the big toe and the forefoot. Cold packs can help. Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin (ibuprofen) for 3 days, no weight-bearing for 3 days, wearing a non-flexible shoe, avoiding sports for a few days, etc..., all lessen the pain. If not better soon, one can see an orthopedic or podiatry doctor for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
