U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 53-year-old female asked:

Is it advisable to take a probiotic if one has had diarrhea for more than a week?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Either way: There is no objective evidence that "probiotics" treat any illness. However, taking these would not be harmful, other than the cost. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jun 3, 2018
Last updated Jun 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
