U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, PA
A 35-year-old female asked:

i've been having loose stools for a week. i don't feel sickly. lots of gas and my bm are just off. i take probiotics. rx'd with ibs at 24. worrying! ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Weirs
Integrative Medicine 18 years experience
Don't worry yet: If you don't feel "sick" I'm less concerned about a dangerous pathological process, but something is going on and it should be evaluated. I would see a functional medicine physician or an integrative gastroenterologist. In our clinic we would begin by ordering a comprehensive digestive analysis test which would guide the recommended treatment. As said in functional medicine "Heal the gut"!!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Aside from diarrhea and vomiting, what are the symptoms of gastroenteritis?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fever,stomach ache: Fever, abdominal pain, sometimes cough and congestion, and rash are not uncommon.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How long does diarrhea and vomiting associated with gastroenteritis last?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
It can be variable: The diarrhea can last up to 2 wks. The vomiting often lasts 2-3 days. Here is a little on vomiting for you http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=axhkggkon4q.
A member asked:

My child was exposed to diarrhea at daycare; will she get sick?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Probably!: The vomiting and diarrhea illnesses of the winter are mostly viral and are very contagious. In fact they can live on surfaces for up to six months! gross, huh? There is a good chance your child will get it. Once the exposure has happened there is not much you can do. Expect a 24 to 72 hour incubation period, and cross your fingers. Keep washing your hands, because you may get it too!
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can excessive flatulence lead to hemorrhoids?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Gutman
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
No: Excessive flatulence itself does not cause hemorrhoids, but certain foods or abdominal problems can cause both flatulence and hemorrhoids flares. In addition, if the flatulence is associated with leakage, this can cause rectal itching or burning.
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have blood in stools for two days now. But I ate tomatoe soup twice could it b that?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
False hematochezia: Certain foods can color your stool red and can mimic hematochezia (bright red blood in the stool):red gelatin or jello, popsicles, or kool-aid, tomato juice or soup, and large amounts beets. If the red stool persists after avoiding the culprit food item for a few days, it is wise to report this to your doctor for further work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
