A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking terbinafine for toenail fungus.ive noticed my throat feeling better, is it clearing up a fungus or infection in my throat too? had them before.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not aware: I don't know why your throat improves with this drug . Even assuming that you have a yeast infection at your throat, the drug you take for your nails is not expected to work on yeast infection.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Fungus: Toenail fungus is usually a result of athlete's feet and there should be no relation to throat involvement. I doubt that you had a fungal throat infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Untreated toenail fungus often leads to thickened, disfigured and discolored toenails. Occasionally, toenail fungus can also lead to pain. Whether or ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roberto Saez
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Dont forget liver enzymes need to be checked 6 weeks into the 12 week treatment course.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Hadfield
12 years experience Podiatry
See your doctor: Burning pain is not a usual side effect of Lamisil (terbinafine). You should see the doctor that prescribed you the medicine to discuss these concern ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month