U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old female asked:

3/5 toenails have fungus, with no nail left at all on my big toe. alt/ast are normal. should i take lamisil (terbinafine)? podiatrist says no but derm says yes.

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Lamisil (terbinafine) for nails: Yes by all means Lamisil (terbinafine) is the treatment as long as you check your white cells and liver functions.For some reason poditrists like to use local treatment on the nails rather then lamisil (terbinafine).You can take Lamisil (terbinafine) and if it is confimed fungus nail by dermatologist you will achieve cure in approx 8 weeks or more.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Lamisil (terbinafine).: The only consistently effective treatment for a nail fungus infection is an oral antifungal (lamisil, diflucan, (fluconazole) or sporanox) with a dermatologist monitoring your labwork. Some podiatrists like to use only topical antifungals, with frequent office visits for nail trimming, but multiple studies have shown that only a small fraction of patients (if any) achieve longlasting improvement that way.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Maybe...: If there are no other contraindications, Lamisil (terbinafine) may be a good option. Discuss it with your physician.
Dr. Jordan Steinberg
Podiatry 14 years experience
Lamisil (terbinafine): You should consider Lamisil (terbinafine) only if you are in good health and are not taking any other medications that can affect your liver. Also drinking alcohol while taking Lamisil (terbinafine) could cause severe side effects.
Dr. Leo Krawetz
Dr. Leo Krawetz commented
Podiatry 27 years experience
Lamisil has a 38% cute rate and a very high recurrence.
Mar 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a rash that has spread all over my body except my palms and soles of my feet. I haven't been in the sun, is this something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Sounds like an acute allergic reaction. You should see your doctor immediately.
A member asked:

If my baby was exposed to hand, foot, and mouth syndrome, when will she show symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
3-6 days: The incubation period from exposure to illness for coxsackie virus infection (hand, foot and mouth) is 3-6 days. It is contagious, especially for infants and toddlers. Usual symptoms are fever, irritability and sore throat. Blisters on the hands and feet can occur, but often do not. See your baby's doctor for a diagnosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of a child with generalized dystonia affecting mainly the feet and legs developing other types of dystonia, like cervical dystonia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Possibly: Generalized dystonia can progress to affect other areas. However, cervical dystonia appears to be specific and not necessarily caused by progression from the generalized form. A pediatric neurologist might be able to help with diagnosis and possible treatments.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
