A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

taking lamisil (terbinafine) for finger and toenail fungus , second day can it give you a headach?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roberto Saez
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Dont forget liver enzymes need to be checked 6 weeks into the 12 week treatment course.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Untreated toenail fungus often leads to thickened, disfigured and discolored toenails. Occasionally, toenail fungus can also lead to pain. Whether or ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Resistance: Topicals are the way to go in this area however when one agent is not working, switching to another agent is a good idea. Topical spray from CVS with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Podiatry/derm: Get a dermatology and podiatry evlauation- you may benefit from laser therapy.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Yes: As long as you are talking about prescription Lamisil (terbinafine) by mouth. Topical will not do much for the toenails.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month