U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 52-year-old female asked:

worried.non diabetic. is it bad that my a1c went from 5.3 to 5.4? glucose was 91 at screening. father is diabetic. what should i eat to lower? bmi 21.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Your A1C: is normal, and a change from 5.3 to 5.4 is not a significant one. The best way to lower Hemoglobin a1c is a healthy diet and exercise regimen (with the blessing of your primary care doctor, of course). Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

My mother told me certain oral contraceptives did not wok for her, will this be the same for me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The definition of "work" with birth control pills is vague, it usually means not getting pregnant. For them to not work can be because they weren't taken every day or other meds were taken that decrease their effectiveness, such as antibiotics. This is not genetic. If "not working" was having side effects, like mood changes, to some types of hormones, that may or may not happen to family members.
A 39-year-old member asked:

My parents opted me out of sex education, can I take classes to learn more about the birthing process?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Can look on-line for free (reputable / non-x-rated) education, health dept / women's health, planned parenthood type of websites). Other options exist (health dept., OB dept at local hospital, community college adult-ed pgm, etc.), but not all of these will offer-depends on your location.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should parents inform the school and daycare that their child has lice?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
YES!!: Absolutely. Lice is very contagious and all children who had contact with the infected child should also be examined.
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
