U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Detroit, MI
A male asked:

My hdl level is 62, and my ldl level is 113. trigylcerids are 99. i have no history of heart or strokes. should i be taking a statin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Maglione
Specializes in Cardiology
No: If you do not have a history of cardiovascular disease or diabetes or peripheral artery disease or kidney disease, there is no need to take a statin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
