A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc. week a go i run to a lady who was sex worker and she did hand job, check her hands prior and they were dry with no cuts but aftrr tgat i felt worried and start to have some mild fever and headache. is there risk of hub and other stds worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: STDs are not transmitted by hand-genital contact, even if genital fluids or saliva are used for lubrication. Your fever and headache are not from any infection from that event, unless you happened to catch a cold or influenza from her.
Answered on Jun 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
48 years experience Family Medicine
A lot of things: can do this, but I worry about nephrotic syndrome--get some tests and see a doctor
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Seriously?: If you are self abusing rather than self- pleasing, and your vice of choice is physically abusive sex play, where do you think the sores come from? So ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month