U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A male asked:

My baby accidentally ate honey. he is 10 months old. how worried should i be about infant botulism? he is off balance and constipated.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Rare but possible: Infant botulism is rare; most cases occur in babies under 6 months old, but it's possible in a 10 mo.old. Constipation is often the first symptom but I wouldn't be too concerned unless he develops other symptoms such as muscle weakness.Symptoms develop 3-30 days after eating.See https://kidshealth.org/en/parents/botulism.html and https://www.poison.org/articles/2010-jun/dont-feed-honey-to-infants
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
