U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can you infect your hiv negative partner sexually if your viral load is undetactable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Very unlikely: If your low viral load is the result of anti-HIV drugs and you are taking them as directed, sexual transmission to partners is extremely unlikely and there may be no risk at all. You may want to still use condoms for an extra measure of safety. But still probably safe even without condoms -- for example, for a few days mid-cycle if you're seeking to become pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
