U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 45-year-old female asked:

lungs and anxiety can give breathlessness. can gerd give it too. is it possible any of these can make sleeping hard. thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Circle of symptoms: Anxiety can lead to breathlessness and GERD (stomach reflux), breathlessness can lead to anxiety and GERD, and GERD can lead to anxiety and breathlessness. So, what came first? Often, the anxiety came first and needs to be stopped by using medical treatment. At the same time, the doctor will check to be sure there is no urgent heart or lung disorder. GERD is common and has known effective therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to sleep on my stomach while i'm pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Nature has provided wonderful protection for the developing baby -- the amniotic sac (bag of waters) acts as a natural shock absorber, so sleeping on your stomach is perfectly safe. By the time you've reached the third trimester, you won't want to, because you can't!
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should I get betamethasone shots if my amniocentesis tests showed my baby will have lung problems?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
34 weeks or less: Betamethasone shots only work if you are 34 weeks or less.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How are the lungs protected from bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Nose: The cilia in the nasal passages are the first line of defense. The lung itself has macrophages that also destroy invasive bacteria.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
