U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get drug-induced thrombocytopenia from a drug thats been on the market for years and never caused drug-induced thrombocytopenia to anyone else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Drug low platelets: Yes. but very unlikely. I would go to UPTODATE.com and review this issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
