U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was put on femara 7.5 cycle days 3-7 this cycle day 14 us revealed 4.8 right cyst ( so no trigger) my left ovary show 10mm follicles 2. lh surge positive cd 19? could i still have ovulated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
LH surge: The surge in LH occurs just prior to ovulation, so it is possible that ovulation occurred . If pregnancy occurred, the HCG level would be significantly elevated about three weeks past your "day 19". A serum HCG test is very accurate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
