U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Red Bank, NJ
A 72-year-old female asked:

do i have pancreatic cancer?blood results show ca 125 is 443 ul/ml, ca 19-9 is 161.7 ul/ml, cea is 72.8 ng/ml.colonscopy & endoscopy clear. ctabdomen shows right and left adnexa lesions, enlarged lymph nodes.i am 17 years post total hysterectomy/opp

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
No: The markers mentioned are not tumor specific. As such they cant be use to diagnose presence of cancer. Rather they serve to monitor the situation. If a histologic diagnosis of pancreatic cancer has been made, progression in elevation of CEA or Ca-19.9 suggest failure to respond. If marker goes down then treatment is working. Liver cirrhosis can cause marked Ca 125 rise without tumor present


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What blood thinner can I take after my carotid surgery if stomach ulcers make it impossible for me to take aspirin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
It depends: Generally Aspirin is still safe in those with a history ulcers so long as acid medications such as omeprazole, nexium, (esomeprazole) protonix, prevacid, etc are taken along with it to prevent recurrence. You should have taken a similar medication to heal the ulcer. If you are allergic to Aspirin or intolerant for some other reason a medication such as Plavix may be reasonable. Discuss with your doctor.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I'm trying to determine whether my teenage daughter should receive the HPV vaccine to help prevent cervical cancer. Since it's a new vaccine, i'm concerned about the safety of it. What risks should I be aware of?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very safe: The media has made this seem like a controversial vaccine. The safety profile is very well studied and clear. The most common side effects are pain at the injection site & fainting in the first few min after injection. The "shell" of the vaccine is the same as the hep b vaccine which has been around for over 40 years. 70-80% will contract hpv over their lifetime.
IL
A 24-year-old member asked:

I experience a lot of stress, anxiety and panic. I've been checked out (blood, thyroid, x ray, EKG, urine) for palpitations and the doctor says it's anxiety. What should I do?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Anxiety: If there is no physical cause then this is psychological. Make sure you are not using recreational drugs or alcohol as these can cause your symptoms. Call your doctor for a referral to psychiatrist that can determine the cause of your problem and treat you properly. No matter what be sure you are living a healthy lifestyle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
