U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 37-year-old male asked:

I am 38 years old male. my wbc is 11700 while the normal is 4000-10000. and my rdw is 11.3 while the norma is 11.5-14.5. cholesterol total is 260 mg/dl. my ldl is 190 instead of normal which should be 65-130. hdl is 4.52 and triglycerides is 174. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Your WBC & RDW: are fine, don't have to be exactly within range, however your lipid profile needs attention, you need to watch your diet and start exercising, possibly will need a cholesterol lower agent. Kindly refer to the doctor who ordered the tests for further management, wish you wellness

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.