A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will the body usually clear the hpv virus 6 and 11 that cause genital warts with two years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Define "clear": Anyone with a normal immune system will usually see the primary HPV infection with any strain become inactive within 2 years. Most with warts would have the visible lesions lasered/frozen or chemically removed. However, HPV is a family of viruses well known for going into a hibernation phase after the initial infection. It can re-emerge in the future.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Define "eliminate": Anyone with a normal immune system will usually see the primary HPV infection with any strain become inactive within 2 years. Most people with warts w ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: HPV is a family of virus strains that are well known for clearing after the primary infection and becoming dormant/hibernating in the body indefinatel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Different dangerous: About 80% of the women are able to eliminate the HPV virus. HPV virus causes almost all of the cervical cancers and some other cancers. HSV never leav ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: You both need ( she may be infected also ) treatments same time , eradicate same time , so don't infect each other.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month