A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is the generic of tegretol 200mg the same thing exactly and is it safe to change to? my daughter is on tegretol 3 weeks and is constantly hungry and putting on weight. she hasd a brain tumour surgery and on epilizine and tegretol please advise.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tegretol: Generic medications can vary in bioavailability up to 10% higher or lower than brand named medications. Weight gain has been described as a side effect of both tegretol and epilizine. Have blood levels demonstrated higher levels of these medications in your daughter compared to when she took brand named tegretol? Your pharmacist or neurologist may have more information about this question.
Answered on Feb 2, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See below : Tegretol is the brand name for carbamazepine. In general, generic medicine is cheaper but the same as a brand-name medicine in dosage, safety, effectiveness, strength, stability, and quality, as well as in the way it is taken and should be used. Since generic drugs are often made by several different manufacturers, there may be small variations that “usually” are of no clinical significance.
Answered on Feb 2, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Brain surgery meds: Please call you daughter's doctor to discuss this, either her neurologist or neurosurgeon.. This is a very specific question
Answered on Feb 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
You could: You could lose weight when off these medicines, especially if you increase your exercise and attend to a healthy food plan. Talk with your doctors ab ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes and no: Frontal lobe of the brain serves some executive functions. Without it, most people are functional and have no major neurological deficit and they can ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
A woman's perogative: Change it back if possible and take care of this. I understand how afraid you may be, but it's even worse if they don't find something that could be e ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Ear Infection: You love your 5 yr old very much. I am empathic to your anxiety as you have gone through your child’s frequent ear infections and Eustachian tube dysf ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month