U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 56-year-old female asked:

If a reaccurence of a surgically removed brain tumor reappears is it better to treat it in its early stage with cyberknife,rather than surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Sample
General Surgery 25 years experience
Tough question: Michael, I am sorry to hear about this. Regarding the best next step, I would discuss it with a Neurosurgeon, preferably the one who treated you the last time. Then, get a second opinion. Ask him/her specifically if Cyberknife would be an option. Remember that you are the patient and that it is your health that matters. Ask questions. Be proactive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
Will someone with brain tumor survive after surgery?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
Is it surgery required for a 7mm brain tumor that is not cancerous ?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
What is the probablity of a successful surgery on a meningioma brain tumor?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
