A male asked:
Disclaimer

h0w serious is pleural & parenchymal scarring in both upper lobes of my lungs. i had double pneumonia at the age of two ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It depends: on the extent. If it is a minor degree of scarring, it will probably have no impact on your lung function. If it is severe, you may have impaired pulmonary function.
Answered on May 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Old infection: Without visualizing the chest x ray- i think this is most likely scaring from old infection( pneumonia, bronchitis) a ct scan of the chest may add ad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
CT scan: Proper interpretation of CT or "cat scan" results is a tricky proposition and requires a physician to clinically correlate with multiple factors. Th ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
History: Pleural scarring is using the result of an infection in the past that has healed. It could have been anything from pneumonia to TB to a myriad of oth ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience Radiology
Benign findings: Dependent atalectasis is just compression of the dependent lungs when lying down. A normal finding, mild bi-apical scarring is simply symmetric scar f ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month