U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 64-year-old female asked:

whole body nuclear bone scan results: increased activity in the anterior skull near the superior lateral margin of the right orbital. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Azabache
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Inflammatory act: That is not normal It seems there is an increased radio nuclear activity near the superior lateral margin of the right orbital. This could be an inflammation in the bone or an infection. Clinical symptoms like fever, rash around the right orbital area. Other imaging like CT, MRI, PET-Scan can be used to confirm the findings and clarify more precisely the problem.
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Bone scan: You need to discuss with your provider who ordered the test as bone scan can be difficult to read with out more information


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What would you need to do to prepare for total knee replacement?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Many options: To prepare for a total knee replacement first you should have an informed discussion with your surgeon. Then maximize your health for surgery. Improve your eating habits and take appropriated nutritionals. Do your best to pre-surgically exercise your thigh muscles and hamstrings in preparation for your postop rehab. Get your ice machine ready at home, your walker and a cane. These are basics.
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Provided original answer
You will also need a preoperative medical evaluation to make sure you are safe for anesthesia. I also have all my patients get a dental check up to ensure there is no active gum or tooth infections that can infect your new knee replacment. If you are overweight, try your best to address your diet and activity to loss some weight and keep on that routine after surgery. Avoid gardening or activities that can scratch your skin prior to your surgery because your surgeon will cancel your surgery if you have open cuts or scrapes on your operative leg the day of surgery. Contact your insurance company to find out what therapy centers in your area accept your insurance for after surgery and which rehab facilities you can go to after surgery if you do not go right home from the hospital.
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will partial dentures decrease the chances of bone loss in the jaw?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
Better to have em: What makes bone disappear in the jaws is lack of teeth. Keeping as amany as possible and helping the rest of your mouth may help e bone stay a lot longer. Sometimes we will even file teeth level with the bone (with or w/o root canal) and then give you an over denture just to try to keep yu bone level up. The partials will also make it easier to chew food than having an empty space.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
