U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Walton Beach, FL
A 74-year-old female asked:

6mm nodule in lower neck not grown in 1yr. takes up contrast a little more each pet. is this likely to be cancer? too close to carotid to biopsy? i wa

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
Unlikely: "malignant" if no growth in one year!!!! More likely than not a reactive lymph node ( from a resolved infection....throat etc) Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
