A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pcp prescribed amoxicillin 500mg 10 days for what might be a sinus infection. hard to tell but she wants to play it safe. making me nauseas, tips?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Antibiotics often have no benefit for sinus infections. If you are having problems tolerating amoxicillin your doctor can switch to a different antibiotics if he or she thinks one is still necessary.
Answered on Jan 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Similar class : Both are similar in way they attack bacteria. Overall Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is more effective for sinus infections. Omnicef is not u ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No risk: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is category b in pregnancy, so is considered safe.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Amoxicillin dose: 1500mg twice daily is a high dose, but it depends on a patient's weight. Resistant Strep. pneumoniae requires high dose amoxicillin of 80-90 mg/kg/day ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Call pediatrician: She sure sounds like she's developing an allergic reaction. Please contact here doctor now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month