U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Henderson, NV
A male asked:

mra showed left renal 3.7 cm focus anterior upper pole left kidney. what does this mean? my urologist did not understand the term "focus"

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: Why did you get MRA? For blood in urine or some other things? The focus could just denotes a 3.6-cm spot at anterior aspect of the upper pole of left kidney, which showed its tissue texture different from the "noraml" tissue of kidney, maybe resulting from a cyst or tumor or ,,,. If any doubt, I would personally review the films with the radiologist who did it and review the films. So, ask doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Did my baby get sick from breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Infections acquired from breast feeding are uncommon but not impossible. More likely, especially if by illness you mean a "cold" or vomiting or diarrhea illness, the illness was spread to the infant by hands or respiratory secretions during a cough or sneeze.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Did stress cause me to lose my last pregnancy midterm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The most common cause of pregnancy loss in the second trimester is a problem with the structure of the uterus. If you have a septum or congenital anomaly of the uterus (uterus divided into two horns), these structural problems can put at risk of prematurely losing a pregnancy. Any prior surgery of instrumentation on your cervix or placental problems can also increase your risk of miscarriage.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I guess my kidney health based on the color, smell, or quality of my urine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Usually no: Healthy urine has little smell and should be clear to light yellow. Dehydration, vitamins and certain foods can temporarily change the color or smell of urine. Certain liver diseases and rare metabolic conditions like maple syrup urine disease can cause dramatic changes in the smell of urine. If you notice a change that does not resolve on its own you should check with your doctor.
Altoona, AL
A 40-year-old male asked:

What. Is lowest kidney function can get before dialysis is required?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
GFR 10: This differs for everyone but in a relatively narrow range. Some patients with cardiac disease benefit from dialysis at higher GFR (low creatinine), african americans seem to tolerate higher creatinine without symptoms. In general convert the creatinine to egfr (online calculator) and expect dialysis at egfr less than 15 ml/min.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
