A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how soon after completing my taper off zoloft is it safe to take tramadol without the risk of seratonin syndrome? took 100 mg for 9 months. feel fine

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Abess
47 years experience Psychiatry
1 week: The half-life of sertraline is ~ 26 hours. After completing a taper, andafter an additional 6 days, you should have negligible amounts in your system. It is good to have an awareness of the possibility of developing serotonin syndrome. But, honestly, it rarely develops to a significant degree. Many people take multiple medications with serotonin type influences and develop no signs of it.
Answered on Jan 13, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Mohammed Younus
31 years experience Psychiatry
Risk low: Risk Od serotonin syndrome with Zoloft and tramadol combination is extremely low
Answered on Jan 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Start slow: Do you have pain that is not controlled with OTC drugs? Although SS is reported more likely with the combination of Zoloft and Tramadol, it is quite r ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Not likely: Serotonin syndrome is not common
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Risk: Sertraline 50mg is not a high dose as some patients are on 200mg for Anxiety disorder. Thus your risk is very low if you take Tramadol with the Sertra ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Very less likely.: Zoloft dose is not too high. One time of 20mg of dextromethorphan is less likely to cause seronin syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month