U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

3 year old -mouth breather, snores, constant runny nose, never complained of ear pain, has glue ear. should i go ahead with removal of adenoids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: The limited info is not enough to comment. If the ear fluid has been a constant battle (6-9m) and problems with speech& language are evident, tubes would be an initial approach. The mouth breathing is both a tonsils & adenoids problem. The best incite would be known by the docs that know all the features of the case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
