A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my wife is in 36 th week and she went for scan and it shows fetal left kidney shows isolated renal pelvis dilation measures 8mm. right kidney appears normal. both ureters are not dilated- left pelviaactatsis features.do i need to worry?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fetal kidney/dilated: This is probably not a serious finding, but your pediatrician will investigate any need for medical attention after delivery. Sometimes there are strictures in the upper ureter on the affected side, but this can be fixed post delivery in most cases.
Answered on Jan 6, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: The numbers are borderline and not unusual. Baby doesn't make much pee in the womb & it is not appropriate to assess this until baby has been out for a while. I usually schedule a repeat ultrasound before the 2 month visit when these have either normalized or become more definite. The absence of any dilation of the ureters is the best "good" sign.
Answered on Jan 6, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Bergman
41 years experience Pediatrics
Dilated Pelvis: Prenatally it is not uncommon to see these things on ultrasound and certainly they need to be followed during the subsequent weeks. But often they res ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
On the fence. If : There were > 2 markers, especially if they included nuchal thickening ; hyperechoic bowel , your OB would have offered a genetic amniocentesis to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes possible: Yes it is possible. Or it's possible that you have already passed the stone. Certain smaller stones are hard to see on the CT.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fetal Kidneys: Would not be worried with mild dilation of fetal kidneys. This is not an uncommon findings, and usually is not significant. However, your doctor may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month