U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

My baby 7 days old is diagnosed with high level of biliburin 15mg/dl, this is the first time baby had his blood test after week, is it kernicterus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely: This is a moderate level for the bili level. Numbers over 25 or 30 would be suggestive but a single level in this range is relatively common in infants who do well .
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
No: but keep the follow up with the doctor on daily basis, to monitor the bilirubin level, which will keep falling, other blood tests may be needed as well such as the blood group of the baby and the mother, thyroid function tests, etc, just follow the doctor's advice, feed the baby more frequently and keep her/him well hydrated, if any problem or the baby acting strange, see the doctor, best wishes
Last updated Jan 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
