U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 32-year-old female asked:

Had low tsh and positive antibodies postpartum. a few complex 3mm cyst/nodules that come and go. are these nodules normal with thyroiditos?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Low TSH: Complex cysts/nodules are common in the thyroid, but "low TSH" is usually needful of treatment. If you have had a thyroid scan to make certain that the "complex cysts" are not "cold nodules". it is important to see a specialist (endocrinologist) for treatment with additional thyroid hormone if necessary.
Dr. Leslie Leighton
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Not sure a low TSH tells you much whereas a high TSH is indicative of hypothyroidism and failure to produce adequate Thyroid hormone. Never felt a low TSH was diagnostically very useful if at all.
Jan 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
