U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 36-year-old female asked:

mri due to migraines. mri report said, high riding left jugular bulb and cerebellum tonsils low lying but no chiari. what symptoms would i experience with each of these?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
None: Those are “normal” anatomical variants and have nothing whatever to do with migraines. The physician who ordered the MRI has the ethical obligation to review the report with you and interpret it in terms you can understand, or, if they can’t, to find someone who can. You have a right to expect that. Remember that for the future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my teeth while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes but you should follow the instructions on the box if you are using an over the counter.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Yes is not correct. as no studies have been done. so its impossible to say for sure.
Dec 1, 2012
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Dr Shvartsman is correct. Also note that OTC products are no where near as effective as Rx by your Dentist...you get what you pay for.
Dec 25, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Just to be devils advocate , no tests have been done in pregnant women for using makeup or hairspray but we let them do that as well. There is no systemic absorption of the hydrogen peroxide in pregnant women than in other women even without a study.
Dec 25, 2014
A 40-year-old member asked:

Should I do an MRI or CT scan for my child's headache?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
It depends.: If your pediatrician thinks there could be a serious explanation for the headaches, they will make that decision. An MRI is better at finding abnormalities of the brain itself, such as a tumor. A CT is better for discovering bleeding or abnormalities of bony structures.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could the saliva from my his thumb sucking cause irritation when he rubs his eyes?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: The eyes are very sensitive, and almost anything can be an irritant. That being said, their own saliva would be unlikey to cause any serious problems.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is corrective surgery a very successful solution for a cleft lip and palate?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: These days surgery and specialists who are very good at surgical repair.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What does the pet/ct scan of the brain tell you?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Scan: Tells you if you have metastatic disease a primary tumor or a brain abscess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
