A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i hurt the ball of my foot playing soccer on astro six weeks ago. it still feels bruised/painful. is it worth going for an x ray?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Klein
50 years experience Radiology
Yes: could have an occult or stress fracture
Answered on Dec 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
19 years experience Internal Medicine
How recent was this?: It would be unusual to have a fracture in the absence of swelling or bruising. That said, occasionally stress fractures can cause pain that is worse w ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Soft tissue: injury likely.In general, a fracture would be associated with more swelling/bruising.I can't exclude a fracture without an X-ray .Ice & rest will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Show your parents so: That they can decide if you need medical care RCE. REST- the foot. Avoid activities requiring use of ankle. Can apply warmth since you are 5 days ou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sharon Joag
19 years experience Podiatry
Rule out a fracture : Be sure to get an X-ray done in order to rule out a fracture or a crush injury. Depending on the severity of your injury you may need to be placed in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month