A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

33+3wks pregnant.baby breech oblique longitudinal. placenta low lying 2cm. risks? chances of c-section high? prem labor chances?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Breech: All are excellent questions and must be answered by your OB
Answered on Dec 19, 2017
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
33+ wks with breech: With a breech presentation, your ob provider could turn the fetus into a vertex, making the likelihood of a vaginal delivery increase. Most would choose to elect induction after "version" of the fetus to vertex at about 39 weeks of pregnancy. Low lying placenta does not affect potential for vaginal delivery. If the fetus is not converted to a "head down" position, a C/S is likely the safest.
Answered on Dec 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, safe!: The fetus should be mature and a C/Section is much safer than a spontaneous labor with placental massive bleeding or a labor that is arrested. (stuck ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Low risk: The rate of breech recurrence in a second consecutive pregnancy was 9.9%.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Leenhouts
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes there is!: As the uterus grows your placenta may migrate up, and the baby may turn to the vertex (head down) position. There is no guarantee. You need to be wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The top of the uterus reaches your belly button at about 20 weeks and at 24 weeks the uterus muscle is still thick enough that you should really only ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month