U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 28-year-old female asked:

im 25 weeks pregnant. diagnosed with placenta previa totalis. baby is in breech position. is there a chance of my placenta migrating and baby rotating?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Leenhouts
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes there is!: As the uterus grows your placenta may migrate up, and the baby may turn to the vertex (head down) position. There is no guarantee. You need to be watched closely. If previa still exists and/or baby is still breech at term, you'll need a c section. Avoid intercourse or anything else in the vagina while you have a previa. This could cause severe bleeding. Be seen for any bleeding. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
